NY C84092 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C84092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's T-shirt from Turkey. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 0209338 (Athletic V-Neck) is a men's T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is a screen printed logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style 0209338 (Athletic V-Neck) will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 0209338 (Athletic V-Neck) falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division