NY C84062 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C84062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a toy weather kit from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, received in this office on February 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Running Press. The product, "Weather Works", is a kit which consists of an anemometer, a gustometer, rain gauge, compass, barometer, two thermometers and a weather handbook. It provides basic instructions and tools for use in weather forecasting. The unit is intended for children to set up a mock weather station. This set is packaged in a closed box and shrink wrapped. The above described collection of articles, when imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy set classifiable in Chapter 95. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Weather Works" kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division