PD C84059 March 3, 1998 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 C84059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Incorporated 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # 474091, is a men's jacket having an outer shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric, a filling of 100% acrylic, and a lining composed of 100% nylon woven fabric coated with plastic. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; a rib knit baseball collar; and long sleeves with rib knit attached cuffs. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana