NY C84058 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C84058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 1500 is a lined glove with a latex coated knitted polyester material comprising the palmside, from fingertips to wrist, and the fourchettes. You have indicated that the component weight breakdown of the palmside material is 55% latex coating 45% polyester material. The remainder of the glove is made of a knitted fleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist and an open cuff. The essential character is imparted by the palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 1500 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division