PD C84052 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Technology Solutions Group 218-48 110th Street Queens Village, NY 11429 Attention: Darly Coupet RE: The tariff classification of leather articles from Haiti. Dear Ms. Coupet: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided photographs of several formed leather "masks" for our consideration. They appear to be artistic facial reliefs centered on decorative backgrounds in various shapes and sizes. You state that they are all designed and created by artists. The applicable subheading for the leather "masks," is 4205.00.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of leather or composition leather: Other: Other... The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT