NY C84039 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C84039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Michael A. Johnson O'Donnell, Byrne & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive Suite 1416 Chicago, Illinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of tapping screws from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated January 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Compass International Inc., Buena Park, CA. The subject items are described as parallel threaded, tempered and case hardened, cross recessed flat countersunk head, thread-forming tapping screws made from AISI 1018 or AISI 1022 carbon steel wire. These tapping screws are intended for multiple use, including fastening steel members to one another or to other rigid materials such as plywood, particle board, or gypsum board, in drywall construction and in decking and siding construction. The tapping screws come in the following sizes and lengths: Compass No. Nominal Size Threads per inch (+/-10%) MARKER 31040 6 X 1 9 tpi 31060 6 x 1-1/8 9 tpi 31080 6 x 1-1/4 9 tpi 31090 6 x 1-1/2 9 tpi 31100 6 x 1-5/8 9 tpi 31120 6 x 2 9 tpi 31140 6 x 2-1/4 9 tpi 31160 7 x 2-1/2 9 tpi 31170 8 x 2-1/2 8 tpi 31180 8 x 3 8 tpi 31190 10 x 3-1/2 8 tpi 31220 10 x 4 8 tpi DECKMARK 12040 6 x 1 9 tpi 12080 6 x 1-1/4 9 tpi 12100 6 x 1-5/8 9 tpi 12120 6 x 2 9 tpi 12160 8 x 2-1/2 8 tpi 12190 10 x 3-1/2 8 tpi 12220 10 x 4 8 tpi 12240 10 x 4-1/2 8 tpi 12260 10 x 5 8 tpi 12280 10 x 6 8 tpi LIFECOAT 18080 7 x 1-1/4 10 tpi 18100 7 x 1-5/8 10 tpi 18120 7 x 2 10 tpi 18160 9 x 2-1/2 9 tpi 18180 9 x 3 9 tpi 18190 9 x 3-1/2 not indicated All of the above listed screws have its greatest outside diameter to be less than 6 mm. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your products. The applicable subheading for all of your items will be 7318.14.1060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division