PD C84031 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020; 6211.42.0060 Mr. Avtar S. Gill Freight Wings Inc. P.O. Box 30796 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's body suit and jumper from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Gill: In your undated letter, received February 4, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Viva Sportswear. The submitted sample, style 2255, consists of a 100 percent cotton finely knit bodysuit and a 100 percent cotton woven corduroy jumper. The bodysuit has a turtle neck, long elasticized hemmed sleeves, a neck opening at the left shoulder seam secured with three button closure, and bias trim finishing the bottom of the garment which forms the leg openings and snap secured crotch. The jumper has oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with button closure, and a hemmed scalloped bottom. Style 2255 will be imported in toddler sizes 2 to 4T. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit, style 2255, will be, 6114.20.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper, style 2255, will be, 6211.42.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The bodysuit, style 2255 falls within textile category designation 359. The jumper, style 2255, also falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA