NY C84011 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C84011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. Rob Taylor Forth Dimension Holographics 2759 N. Helmsburg Rd. Nashville, Indiana 47448 RE: The tariff classification of a Holographic Camera System from Lithuania Dear Mr. Taylor: In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a holographic camera system. The GEOLA GP-2J holographic camera system consists of the following components: the GEOLA G2J phosphate glass laser, the timer-controller unit, the amplifier power supply, the oscillator power supply, the heat exchanger unit, the optical vibration table, mirrors and optics to produce the required object and reference beams, tri-pod stands and mounts for the reference and object beam mirrors, and the H1-H2 copying stand. The laser operates in the visible wavelength range of 634 nanometers. You indicated in a telephone conversation that you will not be importing holographic glass plates or film at this time. The applicable subheading for the GEOLA GP-2J holographic camera system will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 9013.80.9000, HTS, which are products of Lithuania are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division