NY C84000 February 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C84000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 84343r is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric with a lining of 100 percent woven polyester georgette. The garment features a straight neckline front and back, velvet spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 84343r will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Style 84343r falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division