NY C83990 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C83990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Connie Mitchell Trade AM International, Inc. 6580 Jimmy Carter Blvd. Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of artificial flowers. It is identified as Spry Rose Set Ivory, item #JOL.173/01. This article has wire stems that have been hand-wrapped with green paper. The green leaves have a very thin wire in the middle for arranging the leaves as one would desire. The artificial flowers are ivory colored. Your letter of inquiry states that these artificial flowers are composed 100 percent paper. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers made of paper will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The artificial flowers that are classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are not entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division