PD C83981 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-C83981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Anita Dembiczak Sun Hill Industries, Inc. 48 Union Street Stamford, CT 06906-1329 RE: The tariff classification of decorative plastic hose guides from China. Dear Ms. Dembiczak: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your ruling request you have submitted three samples: item number D434, a Ladybug Hose Guide and item numbers D375 and D433, both of which are Mushroom Hose Guides. Each item is composed of a three piece set of molded plastic consisting of a 10 inch stake, a 3 1/2 inch disc with a hole in the middle and a 4 1/2 inch cap decorated to resemble a ladybug or mushroom. The individual pieces are designed to snap together and several of these guides are placed into the ground to allow a garden hose to run along them to prevent any harm or disruption to flowers and shrubs during watering. The applicable subheading for the plastic hose guides will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area