NY C83979 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2040; 6110.20.2065. Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group A Division of Brazos, Inc 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter, which was received by this office on January 29, 1998, and in subsequent correspondence dated February 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style BH-062 is a men's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a flannel lined hood with a drawcord; a partial front, zippered opening with a one button closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom with a drawcord. Style A-812 is a men's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar with one side of cotton flannel; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style B-409 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, pique knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style BP-173 is a men's shirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Styles BH-062 and A-812 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B-409 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BP-173 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Styles BH-062, B-409, A-812 and BP-173 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division