NY C83917 February 5, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C83917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave. Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Technipoly Mfg., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample shopping bag was submitted with your letter. The bag is said to be composed of polyethylene sheeting. The bag has plastic handles, and measures approximately 18 inches in height and 16 inches in width. The bag, which is flimsily constructed and disposable, is the type typically provided at retail. The applicable subheading for the merchandise bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division