PD C83913 February 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C83913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style number 84122416 (missy sizes) and style number 84122416P (petite sizes), is a woman's pullover sweater that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent rayon and 45 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to below the waist. The garment has a scoop neckline, short sleeves, and three-inch side vents. The sweater also has a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers...other...other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port