PD C83911 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 84093204, is a girl's 100 percent polyester polar fleece cardigan. The garment has a full frontal opening with six button closure, a Peter Pan collar, two front patch pockets, side slits, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 84093204 will be imported in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL (16). The garment will also be imported as style 84142204 for toddlers in sizes 2T to 4T and as style 84092204 for girls' in sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X). The applicable subheading for style 84093204, 84142204 and 84092204 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The cardigan garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA