NY C83898 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Diallylselenide (CAS 127699-25-6), Dimethylselenide (CAS 593-79-3), Methylallylselenide (CAS 93370-41-3), Diisopropylselenide (CAS 37773-02-7), and Ditertiarybutylselenide (CAS 34172-60-6) from England. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Epichem, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Diallylselenide (Chemical Name - 3,3'-Selenobis-1-Propane), Dimethylselenide (Chemical Name - Selenobismethane), Methylallylselenide (Chemical Name - 3-(Methylseleno)-1-Propane), Diisopropylselenide (2,2'-Selenobispropane), and Ditertiarybutylselenide (2,2'-Selenobis-2-Methyl-Propane, which are chemical intermediates, will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division