NY C83889 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C83889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorothiazide (CAS-58-94-6), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 28th Edition, the subject product, Chlorothiazide, is a thiazide diuretic, orally administered, which is indicated for use in the treatment of hypertension and edema. The applicable subheading for Chlorothiazide, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division