PD C83887 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C83887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.53.3010, 6204.33.5010, William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 246-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt and jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, on behalf of your client Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F98-61-035, is a woman's jacket and skirt of 60% polyester, 40% rayon woven fabric. The skirt reaches nearly to the ankles and features a back zipper with single self-fabric covered button. The jacket has an overlapping front opening simulating a double-breasted closure, waist seam with peplum, long sleeves without cuffs, two flaps simulating pockets, and a collar of an animal print fabric not found on the skirt. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6%. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, HTS, which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 28.3%. The skirt portion Style F98-61-035 falls within textile category designation 642. The jacket portion of style F98-61-035 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure