NY C83832 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Lori Evon Starter Corporation 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Evon: In your letter dated February 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 18740 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two side seam pockets; and elasticized capping at the bottom. There is a rubber applique on the left chest and embroidered logos on the right chest, the rear neckline, and the lower left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 18740 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 18740 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division