PD C83815 February 20, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Peter T. Middleton Middleton & Schrull 44 Mall Road Suite 208 Burlington, Massachusetts 0103-4530 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case from China Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Gem Group. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, style #6160, is a compact disk case with an outer surface of nylon. The padded case measures approximately 6« x 6« x 2 inches with a bound booklet of twelve sleeves and a zippered secured opening which allows the case to lie flat. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other: other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disk. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan