PD C83809 February 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C83809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CPN813, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% lyocell woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a hidden zipper. The waistband is secured with a button and a snap closure. A large panel is attached to the right side seam. The end of the panel forms a tie which attaches to a tie on the left side of the waistband. Also featured are two side seam pockets and one rear pocket. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. . The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport