NY C83805 February 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for carrying bags. The samples submitted, identified as "XWZ/Wine Totes Set Of 2", are holster-like carrying bags for a beverage bottle. The items are manufactured with an exterior surface of a fabric consisting of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric with textile interior linings. They measure approximately 13 1/2"(H) x 5 3/4"(W). The applicable subheading for the carrying bags (each) of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The carrying bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division