NY C83793 February 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Canada. Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 001-0266 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar with a corduroy outer surface; long sleeves with self fabric cuffs; two zippered chest pockets; two slash pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The same garment will be imported in tall sizes under Item 001-0519. The applicable subheading for Items 001-0266 and 001-0519 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Canada and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international textile trade agreements. Items 001-0266 and 001-0519 fall within textile category designation 638. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division