NY C83792 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C83792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue wok from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 12-inch square steel grill topper (item 980357). It is referred to as a "Wok Grill Basket." The item is coated with porcelain, and is intended to be used as a wok on barbecue grills. The applicable subheading for the wok grill basket will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Certain porcelain-coated cooking ware which is the product of Taiwan may be subject to additional anti-dumping duties. It is suggested you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division