NY C83788 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1510 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater from Ireland. Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated January 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Serious Golf, Inc. Style WS8BV "Promaster" is a man's sweater constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic knit fabric containing seven stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The garment has a full lining of finely knit polyester fabric bonded to a breathable polyurethane membrane. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style WS8BV "Promaster" will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style WS8BV. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the classification and duty may differ from the information indicated above. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division