NY C83783 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C83783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. James H. Vogland 400 Riverside Drive Saint Helens, Oregon 97051 RE: The tariff classification of plastic back plates from China, Taiwan and Korea. Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample back plate, approximately 6 inches in length, was submitted with your letter. The back plate will be used in the manufacture of mattresses to form an aperture through the border material of the mattress. The applicable subheading for the plastic back plates will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division