PD C83757 February 25, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit halter top to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 85401, is a women's halter top manufactured from a 55% rayon, 45% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment, which extends to below the waist, is essentially a straight-cut garment with a front bodice done in a fine plain knit fabric and the balance of the garment done in a fine two-by-two rib knit fabric. The garment features a halter neck treatment with straps, measuring one inch in width at their narrowest points, which fasten behind the neck by means of two button-and-loop closures, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' tops, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.3%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure