PD C83756 February 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C83756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Korea Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 4206, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed of a 65% cotton, 35% rayon knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rounded neckline and a straight bottom with rib knit trim. The neckline and armholes are finished with a rib knit capping. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas