PD C83746 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-C83746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Anita Dembiczak Sun Hill Industries, Inc. 48 Union Street Stamford, CT 06906-1329 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic frog bug trap from China. Dear Ms. Dembiczak: In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your ruling request, which you call the Frog Bug Trap, item number D623, consists of a green frog in a standing position with its mouth wide open, measuring 14 inches in height and composed entirely of molded plastic. The frog's body is completely hollow to incorporate a two liter soda bottle which the customer must supply to trap insects attracted to bait also furnished by the user. The applicable subheading for the plastic frog bug trap will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area