NY C83736 February 11, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 C83736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 So. Franklin Ave., Ste. 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, on behalf of Allied Mayork Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a plastic battery-operated lamp that has an oblong-shape body measuring approximately 3 1/4 inches long by 2 1/2 inches wide. It features a flip-up light, measuring about 3 1/2 inches long, that is affixed to the top portion of the lamp's body. The light is activated via a button-like mechanism that is situated at the top portion of the body. It also possesses a clip-on mechanism, for hands free work, that is located along the length of the body's posterior section. The applicable subheading for this portable lamp will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division