NY C83729 February 12, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020; 5702.99.1010 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woven pile rug and a rag rug from India. Dear Ms. Young In your letter dated January 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The instant rugs are identified as UPC# 7-60236-75664 and Item# 7599. UPC# 7-60236-75664 is pile rug made from 100 percent cotton fabrics and yarns. The popcorn pile surface of the rug is created by strips of knit fabric inserted in the weft. Two ends of the rug are hemmed and it measures approximately 22 x 40 inches. Item# 7599 is a rag rug made from cotton fabrics and yarns. The warp threads extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 3 inch fringe. It has a square design formed by the multi color warp yarns and strips of woven fabric in the weft. The applicable subheading for the pile rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rag rug will be 5702.99.1010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The pile and rag rugs fall under textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheadings 5702.49.1020 and 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division