NY C83710 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C83710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0020 Ms. Tracy Bazzle Schenker Int'l. Inc. 7221 Investment Dr. N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a stitch-bonded textile fiber web for use in furniture manufacturing, from Italy. Dear Ms.Bazzle: In your letter dated January 16, 1998, on behalf of Hanes Converting Co. A. Legget & Platt Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a 50% polyester/50% rayon man-made fiber web or batt that has undergone a stitch-bonding operation using textile yarns in a warp knitting type of machine. The fabric has chain stitches formed by textile threads and following the Explanatory notes to heading 5602..., as respects the method of manufacture just described, remands classification to Chapter 60. Such stitch-bonding knitting process is described in the General Explanatory Note to Chapter 60. You indicate, that this material, which has application in furniture manufacturing, will be imported in weights of 100 - 120 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted fabrics, warp knit, ... of man-made fibers, stitch-bonded goods. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division