NY C83696 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C83696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article (item #980571), which is identified as "polyresin garden/lawn sprinkler", is a lawn sprinkler in the form of a frog. You indicated in your letter that the item will be imported in three styles; a frog, a snail and a turtle. You stated in your letter that the item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. In your letter, you further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the article submitted for analysis consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division