NY C83688 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C83688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.2020; 8529.10.9000 Mr. John Paul Vyborny Offshore Data Processing, Inc. 1305 N. Grand Avenue #524 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of an OmniTracker Amplified TV, AM/FM Indoor Wall Antenna (Model TV2000F) and Amplified FM Indoor Wall Antenna (Model FM1000) from Mexico. Dear Mr. Vyborny: In your letter dated December 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SL Waber, Inc. A photograph and technical literature were submitted. The subject merchandise consists of two models of indoor antennas. The OmniTracker Model TV2000F is capable of receiving all radio frequency bandwidths from 54MHz to 806MHz. This includes all frequencies assigned to television broadcast stations as well as FM broadcast frequencies (which fall within the range used for TV stations). As the literature describes, it is used to improve television reception for broadcasts of stereo TV, UHF, and VHF, provides an adjunct to Digital Satellite Broadcast Systems in that it allows reception of local TV channels without the need of a cable subscription, and reduces noise and distortion on FM/AM signals received by tuners and receivers. The Model TV2000F provides a TV gain of 20-42 dB variable and an FM gain of 20 dB fixed. The OmniTracker Model FM1000 is limited to the reception of only the radio frequency FM bandwidth from 88MHz to 108MHz and is used only for FM reception enhancement. It provides an FM gain of 20 dB fixed. Both models are easily wall mounted, omnidirectional, require no tuning or adjusting, and are connected to the chosen appliance by "F" connectors mounted on a 75 ohm AC adapter. The applicable subheading for the OmniTracker Model TV2000F Amplified TV, AM\FM Indoor Wall Antenna will be 8529.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [a]ntennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: [t]elevision...[a]ntennas: [r]eceiving only." The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the OmniTracker Model FM1000 Amplified FM Indoor Wall Antenna will be 8529.10.9000, HTS, which provides for "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [a]ntennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: [o]ther: [o]ther." The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division