NY C83663 March 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 3K727 is a men's garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with a drawcord; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a wide, loose fitting bottom with relaxed ribbed edging. The applicable subheading for Style 3K727 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 3K727 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division