NY C83660 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C83660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.69.2510 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F98-61-019 consists of two garments constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The tunic-styled blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the mid-calf and features long sleeves without cuffs, a stand-up collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by seven self covered buttons. The garment has side vents that extend from slightly below the waist to the hem and contrasting colored velvet trim on the front panels and sleeves. The pants feature an elasticized back waistband and straight hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division