NY C83658 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamacia, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated January 19, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S98-14-020, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, openwork, warp knit fabric with woven fabric sections on the front. The sweater features a round neckline, long, hemmed sleeves and a bottom with a scalloped finish. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division