PD C83641 February 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C83641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven jumper and skirtall from India Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated February 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style T86-3555 is a girl's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a square neckline in front, a round neckline in back, oversized armholes, a high gathered waist, a full back opening with seven button closures, appliques in front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X. Style T86-3216 is a girl's skirtall constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a bib front, self-fabric shoulder straps, a gathered waist in front and back, self-fabric ties at each side, embroidery on the front bib, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirtall will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumper and skirtall fall within textile category designation 359. As products of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport