NY C83639 March 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C83639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transportation One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Korea and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter, which was received by this office on February 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style Mustang is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There are embroidered logos on the left sleeve and the left chest. Style Cosmo A is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; contrast color inserts on the shoulders and outer sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style Cosmo Y is a boys' pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; contrast color inserts on the shoulders and outer sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style Fair Game is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures nine stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a pique knit spread collar; a partial front opening with four button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There are embroidered logos on the left chest and the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Styles Mustang, Cosmo A, Cosmo Y, and Fair Game will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Styles Mustang, Cosmo A, Cosmo Y, and Fair Game fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division