PD C83636 February 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I17 C83636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Philip Kwok BALtrans USA Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton blouse from China. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., 512 Seventh Ave., New York, N.Y. 10018. The submitted sample, style PL-5882, is a woman's woven 65% cotton/ 35% rayon sleeveless blouse that features a full frontal opening with button closures, simulated pockets below the waist, and a collar. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge