NY C83634 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C83634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Steven Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding agglomerated stone sea shells. You indicated in your letter that these items are molded sea shells covered in silverplate or gold color finish. The sizes will vary from three to five inches in length. You stated in your letter that each item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division