PD C83624 February 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6211.49.9090 Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage P.O. Box 88065 Los Angeles, CA 90009 Attention: Anthony Dragone RE: The tariff classification of aprons from China. Dear Mr. Dragone: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacstar, Inc. The sample provided is being returned as requested. A bib-type apron was submitted for our examination. It represents your Item #1, made from woven cotton, and Item #2, stated to be a blend of 55% ramie/45% cotton woven fabric. The apron extends to the hip area and features self-fabric waist ties, neckloop, and edge binding. The applicable subheading for the apron, identified as item #1, will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments: Other Garments, women's or girls', Of cotton: Other... The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the apron, identified as item #2, will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments: Other Garments, women's or girls', Of other textile fibers: Other... Other... The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. -2- The aprons fall within textile category designation 359 (item #1) or 859(item #2). Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.