NY C83622 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Eric Jones C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of an "Aquapac" waterproof camera bag from United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated January 22, 1998, on behalf of Aquapac, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a waterproof camera bag. The sample submitted, style W3, described as a "PVC Wallet", is an "Aquapac" waterproof bag designed for a camera. The bag is manufactured of waterproof Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 6 1/2"(H) x 5"(W) with a hard plastic locking closure. The article will be imported with a textile carry cord. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style W3, the waterproof camera bag of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division