NY C83618 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C83618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Jerry Cohen Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Cross Island Plaza 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 113 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of Chrysin (5,7-Dihydroxy Flavone) (CAS 480-40-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated January 7, 1998, on behalf of your client Dong Ning International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chrysin (5,7-Dihydroxy Flavone) which you have stated is a neutritional additive. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division