NY C83613 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of D (+) Melezitose monohydrate, CAS 597-12-6 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. D (+) Melezitose monohydrate, CAS 597-12-6, also known as O-alpha,-D-glucopyranosyl-beta-D-fructofuranosyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside, is imported in bulk for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for D (+) Melezitose monohydrate will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division