NY C83611 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, on behalf of Harve Benard, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style numbers 211-F8, 212-F8 and 213-F8 are three women's sweaters constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measure 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 211-F8 features a shirt-type collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front, zippered pockets below the waist and 2 side vents. The collar, sleeves, placket, vents and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 211-F8 features a notched mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front, inset pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 213-F8 features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 front, patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, placket and pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division