NY C83557 February 20, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C83557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8481.80.9050 Mr. Stephen J. Pepi Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive (#202) Buffalo, New York 14207 RE: The tariff classification of a valve assembly from Canada. Dear Mr. O'Bryant: In your letter dated January 21,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Techvalve. The item in question is a valve assembly, assembled in Canada from components produced in France and Italy. The assembly consists of a chrome-plated brass valve body, a faucet cartridge, containing a stem operated closure mechanism, and two plastic flange nuts to facilitate mounting. Although the valve assembly does not possess a means of actuation, e.g., a handle, it is a fully functional valve, capable of controlling the flow of liquid through the valve body. The applicable subheading for the valve assembly will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division