NY C83547 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C83547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1720 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a women's glove from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated January 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 528 is a women's clute cut gardening style glove with a palmside (fingertips to wrist) and backside forefinger constructed of a printed knitted cotton material with a plastic dot coating. You have indicated that the component weight breakdown of the coated material is 61% cotton material 39% plastic coating. The remainder of the glove is made of an uncoated knitted cotton material in the same print. The glove features a rib knit cuff in a solid coordinated color. The glove does not have fourchettes. The essential character is imparted by the palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 528 will be 6116.10.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division