NY C83542 February 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C83542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4060 Mr. John Imbroglio Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of boys' shorts from India. Dear Mr. Imbroglio: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style # NK445, is a pair of boys' woven shorts. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fibers and features an elasticized waist, and hemmed leg openings. You state in your letter that the shorts will be imported in boys' sizes 4-7XL. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style #NK445, will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts:of cotton:, other, shorts, boys', other. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division