PD C83528 January 30, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C83528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 David N. Reed Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive-#202 Buffalo, New York 14207 RE: The tariff classification of a document bag/briefcase having an outer surface of plastic from China Dear Mr. Reed: In your letter dated January 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, McCabe Promotional Advertising, Incorporated of London, Ontario, Canada. The item to be classified is a "100% Korskin PVC Document Bag" which is a soft-sided briefcase-sized bag having an outer surface of plastic. The document bag has a flap closure secured by two plastic bayonet clips with plastic slide clasps, a zippered exterior pocket on the outside of the flap, multiple open top, zippered, and flap pockets and slots on the side of the bag covered by the flap, two open top pockets on the opposite side of the bag, an interior zippered pocket, a single carry handle, and an adjustable, detachable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the document bag will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, . . . and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist